Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

https://australianfairytalesociety.org website (the “site”) is operated by The Australian Fairy Tale Society, a business registered in Australia, Australian Business Number 76 882 082 385.

Privacy Policy

The Australian Fairy Tale Society is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

1. Scope

This policy, together with our Terms of Use shown below and any other documents referred to in it, sets out how The Australian Fairy Tale Society handles personal information, including the basis on which any information (including any information of a personal nature) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored, and disclosed by us, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act), and other regulations, including under European and Californian laws.

2. Information Collection

  1. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following information about you:
    1. Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not (Personal Information).
        1. For clarity, Personal Information about you collected by us may include:
          1. certain Telecommunications Data (sometimes referred to as ‘metadata’) is taken to be Personal Information for the purposes of the Act under the Telecommunications (Interceptions and Access) Act 1979 (Cth);
          2. we may also ask you for Personal Information at other times, for example, when you report a problem with our website or service on our Contact Form;
    2. Other information we collect about you may include:
      1. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      2. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
      3. details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders;
      4. details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access;
      5. when you apply for a job with us; or
      6. when you interact and engage with social networking services such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.
  2. We only retain Personal Information and other information (Data) for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the Data was used still exists.

3. How We Use Your Information

The purposes for which Data may be used by us include:

  1. displaying the chosen name and/or title of artwork on our website and taking it down at your request;
  2. ensuring that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/mobile device/tablet;
  3. providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;
  4. carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  5. allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  6. designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;
  7. legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
  8. researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;
  9. for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers;
  10. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia; or
  11. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We will keep the personal Data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
  2. our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
  3. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  4. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia.; or
  5. actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia.

5. Cookies

  1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
  3. Please note that third parties (for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may use cookies over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
  4. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network. We may use the following third party web analytic service on the website:
    1. Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  5. You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of Data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
  6. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

6. Storage & Security

  1. All Data you provide to us electronically is stored on [our] secure servers.
  2. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
  3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  5. We may hold your Data on third-party servers in the United States of America and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your Data to any people listed at Clauses 3 and 4 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia, including New Zealand, the United States of America, and Europe.

7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  1. By using our services or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.
  2. Under the Act, individuals have the right:
    1. to check whether we hold personal Data about you and to access such Data;
    2. to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any Data relating to you that is inaccurate;
    3. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal Data and the kind of Personal Information held by us; and
    4. to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal Data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal Data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.
  3. You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  4. In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any Data access request.

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

10. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in the European Union or European Economic Area (EEA), you may also have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Personal Information (Personal Data) you provide on this web page to use our services is being collected with your consent, for the exclusive purpose of permitting us to facilitate your usage of our services and to contact you in connection with our services. The Data may be stored or processed outside of the EU, including in the Australia, on our servers or servers available to us.

11. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA)

  1. If you are a resident of the state of California, USA, and using our service, you may also have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).
  2. California residents are entitled to the following privacy rights listed below:
  3. the right to know:
    1. the specific pieces of Personal Information we have about you;
    2. the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;
    3. the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected;
    4. the categories of your Personal Information that we sold or disclosed in the last 12 months;
    5. the categories of third parties to whom your Personal Information was sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; and
    6. the purpose for collecting and selling your Personal Information;
  4. the right to deletion;
  5. the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information; and
  6. the right to equal service.
    1. California residents are entitled to request and obtain from The Australian Fairy Tale Society once per calendar year information about any of your Personal Information shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. To request this information and for any other questions about our privacy practices and compliance with California law, please contact us at the address below.
  7. We posted this so you know your rights, but we have no intention of selling your Personal Information to anyone.

12. How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your Personal Information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

13. How to contact us

You can contact us at:
‘Australian Fairy Tale Society’ <austfairytales@gmail.com>

Version Control

Privacy Policy first published: 8 December 2021.

Terms of use

1. Scope

These Terms of Use outline how you are to use our website and legal and business content, as well as the other resources found on our website (our site).

In these Terms of Use, we, us or our means The Australian Fairy Tale Society, Australian Business Number 76 882 082 385.

If you access or use information contained in our site, you are taken to have agreed to these Terms of Use and our privacy policy above, (together, Terms). We ask you to please read these Terms carefully. If you don’t agree with our Terms, then you must cease using our site immediately.

  1. General Information Only
    1. Please note that materials and content on this site (Content) are not comprehensive. Our Content is designed for you to be able to inform yourself, generally, of what the Australian Fairy Tale Society does and provide conference registration facilities, Award voting facilities, links to members’ merchandise and other purposes. We have not created our Content with your specific needs, objectives or circumstances in mind. Before you act, or rely on any of our Content, you need to ensure any Content meets needs specific to you and your situation.
    2. Without giving any undertaking, Content on our site may be subject to age classification and ratings. We take every effort to display relevant content subject to age classifications with the relevant age rating displayed, however we are not liable (to the extent permitted under law) for any errors or omissions in this regard. If under the age of 18, you should seek the permission and supervision of a parent or guardian before engaging with any Content on our site.
    3. While we use reasonable effort to ensure that our Content is accurate, current and complete, we don’t represent, warrant or guarantee its accuracy, currency or completeness (to the maximum extent permitted by law – see below).

3. No relationship formed

If you use our site, or receive any information from us (such as via Content), this does not in itself mean that a consumer relationship, or any other type of relationship, is created.

4. Licence

So that you can use and access our site, we grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our site in accordance with these Terms.  All other uses of our site are prohibited unless we give you our written consent.

5. Unauthorised Conduct

  1. To use our site and our Content, we expect you to abide by a certain standard of behaviour. You must not do or attempt to do anything that is unlawful, prohibited by any laws applicable to our site, anything which we would consider inappropriate, or which might bring us or our site into disrepute.
  2. This includes:
    1. anything that would be a breach of any other person’s privacy (including if you upload personal information about an individual without their consent) or any other legal rights;
    2. using our site to defame, harass, threaten, menace, or offend any person;
    3. interfering with anyone using our site;
    4. tampering with or modifying our site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our site, including using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our site;
    5. using our site to send unsolicited email messages; or
    6. facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

6. Intellectual Property

  1. Unless we indicate otherwise, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our site and all of our Content. Your use of our site and your use of and access to any of our Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our site or our Content.
  2. In relation to our Content you must not:
  3. copy or use it, in whole or in part; or
  4. sell it to any third party.
    1. You must not breach any intellectual property rights connected with our site or our Content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of our Content or creating derivative works from the Content.

7. Customer testimonials

If you provide us with a testimonial, you permit us to post or otherwise transmit the review or testimonial on our social media or other channels. You can email us and ask us not to do this, at any time.

8. Third-Party Websites

Our site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless we tell you otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites.  We recommend that you make your own investigations to ensure those websites are suitable for you.

9. Varying These Terms

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our site. We recommend you check our site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms.  Content is subject to change without notice.

10. Our Discretion

We have a right to discontinue our site. This can be at any time, and may be without notice. We may also exclude any person from using our site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

11. Warranties

  1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our site or the Content, including that:
    1. they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;
    2. access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or
    3. our site will be secure.
  2. You read, use and act on our site and the Content at your own risk.

12. Liability is Limited

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our site and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

13. Indemnification

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end.  It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

14. Governing law

  1. Use of our site and these Terms are governed by the laws of South Australia, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in South Australia and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.
  2. If you access our site and you are based overseas, we do not represent that our site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of the country in which you reside (if you reside outside Australia).  You are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our site and please note that you access our site at your own risk.

15. Contact

If you have any questions for us regarding these Terms, you can contact us at:
‘Australian Fairy Tale Society’ <austfairytales@gmail.com>

Version Control

Terms of Use first published 8 December 2021.

ABN corrected to 768 820 823 85 2 January 2022.